Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes in detail how we collect and handle your personal information, who we exchange your information with, how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by WN Health Pty Limited and related entities.

Statement of Confinement

WN Health Pty Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

We are committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, WN Health Pty Limited will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and / or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

WN Health Pty Limited will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services. We may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a treatment or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested treatment or product, provide updated information, and advise of other treatments and products available at our clinics, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in WN Health Pty Limited being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a consent form to become a client of WN Health Pty Limited. This can be done in person at one of our clinics.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of WN Health Pty Limited, any of its related companies, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies on this site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this site from time to time. Web beacons or clear.gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and WN Health Pty Limited agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between the client and WN Health Pty Limited:
  • To render services to the client;
  • To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from clients;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

We may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and /  or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

WN Health Pty Limited recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of WN Health Pty Limited, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by WN Health Pty Limited

WN Health Pty Limited does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from us which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting us through the contact page on the website, or unsubscribing from the marketing material (where available).

Access to and Accuracy of Personal Information

WN Health Pty Limited takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by WN Health Pty Limited is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact WN Health Pty Limited using the contact details provided below.

While WN Health Pty Limited will always endeavour to give access to personal information free of charge, WN Health Pty Limited reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

WN Health Pty Limited is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact WN Health Pty Limited using the contact details provided below.

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hard copy format: these are protected in controlled facilities. WN Health Pty Limited employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and / or sensitive information held by us. WN Health Pty Limited only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to websites outside of our site. These linked sites are not under the control of WN Health Pty Limited, and WN Health Pty Limited is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the WN Health Pty Limited website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and / or software contained in such external websites.

Changes to privacy policy

WN Health Pty Limited reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the WN Health Pty Limited website.

Problems, Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by us to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us via the details below. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

Name: Krisanthi Koungras

Phone: 02 9223 4733

Email: info@agelessclinics.com.au